Nighthawk Rep Team Awards, News (Northumberland Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
May 31, 2020 | Michelle Brown | 7987 views
Nighthawk Rep Team Awards
Sadly, the Nighthawks were unable to host their Annual Rep Hockey Banquet this year.

The Banquet is a time for all of our Representative Hockey Teams to come together to share in the accomplishments of each team, recognize the award winners and celebrate the hard work and efforts of a long and competitive rep hockey season.

Each team staff, chooses the Most Valuable Player, the Most Improved Player and the Most Sportsmanlike player to represent whom they feel best showcased the attributes of each of these awards throughout the season.

Now that each team has presented the awards to their recipients, I am very pleased to share the list of winners with you all now.

Congratulations to you all for representing your teams in fine fashion and for your dedication to your sport!


Major Novice AA

MVP - Nicholas Nalysnyk
MIP - Blake Rypstra
Sportsmanlike - Lawson Brown

Minor Atom AA
MVP - Spencer Harold
MIP - Liam Gerrard
Sportsmanlike - Jackson St. Jean

Minor Atom AE
MVP - Jack Beebe
MIP - Logan Morris
Sportsmanlike - Anderson Bourke

Atom AA 
MVP - Henry Fisher
MIP - Hudson Crowley
Sportsmanlike - Corbin Coyle

Atom AE
MVP - Xavier Caletti
MIP - Sebastian McCullough
Sportsmanlike - Chase Binkley

Minor Peewee AA
MVP - Oliver Coyle
MIP - Wesley Munroe
Sportsmanlike - Christian Koomen

Minor Peewee AE
MVP - David Cullen
MIP - Maddox DeHas
Sportsmanlike - Cameron Hinds

Peewee AA
MVP - Noah Brown, Laiken Jakic
MIP - Shane Drumm
Sportsmanlike - Emmett Clarke

Peewee AE
MVP - Logan Giroux
MIP - Nathan Button
Sportsmanlike - Kolton Strong

Minor Bantam AA
MVP - Jordn Trakosas
MIP - Nolan Rice
Sportsmanlike - Aidan Parker

Minor Bantam AE
MVP - Aiden Cummings
MIP - Caleb McCurdy
Sportsmanlike - Evan Drew, Findlay McKillop

Bantam AA
MVP - Brody Swayne
MIP - Aiden Rogers
Sportsmanlike - Austin Ellis

Bantam AE
MVP - Emmett McCormack
MIP - Owen Hook
Sportsmanlike - Alex Coupland

Minor Midget AA
MVP - Oscar Brown
MIP - Zack Dewar
Sportsmanlike - Lily Wilson

Midget AA
MVP - Jarrett MacDonald
MIP - Tyler Watson
Sportsmanlike - Ryland Upton

Please note that Prestige Winners will be announced at a later date.

Sponsors
Behan Construction Limited
SPONSOR OF THE U16 AA TEAM FOR THE 2023-24 SEASON. Behan Construction Limited, a Cobourg, Ontario based construction company, was founded in 1960 and continues to be an industry leader in sewer, watermain, road construction, and site development.
South 50 Farms
Sponsor of the U9MD team for the 2023/24 Season
Central Park Recycling Solutions
Sponsor of the U12A team for the 2023/24 Season
Mike Gervais Custom Homes
SPONSOR OF THE U12 AA TEAM FOR THE 2022-23 SEASON.
Cobourg Spine & Sports Injury Clinic
Sponsor of the U11A team for the 2023/24 Season