Northumberland Minor Hockey

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By michellebrown on Tuesday, January 22, 2019 (172 views)
It is that time of year again!  Our coaches play an integral part in the NMHA.  We value your time, your expertise and above all else the dedication that you show to your teams.  

The impact that you have on your players can be long lasting, and because of that, we do our very best to ensure that we choose the right coaches for our kids.

If you are interested in coaching one of our Rep Teams for next season, please apply on line using this link


Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By michellebrown on Thursday, January 17, 2019 (1546 views)
You may have noticed some new signs, hanging at our local arenas.

Please know that in efforts to continue to keep our players safety and well being at the forefront, we have adopted a new Cell Phone Policy which will serve in addition to any team policies already in place.

Effective immediately, no player may use a cell phone or recording device/camera etc. in the dressing room. Consequence for 1st offence is a 1 game suspension, 2nd offence is a 3 game suspension and 3rd offence will be brought to the Disciplinary Committee.
Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By michellebrown on Monday, January 07, 2019 (1255 views)
This weekend was a very long, tiring and competitive weekend of hockey for our Sommervilles Novice AA team.  Many of their families made their way to Barrie on Thursday night to be ready for play in the Glennn Bellerby Memorial Tournament.

This is a very large tournament, hosting many teams from all over Ontario.  Our young group of Nighthawks found themselves starting each morning with painfully early, 7:00am games! Read More
Other Recent Articles
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
ThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMonday
Atom A/E
6:30 PM
vs. Whitby Wildcats
Jack Burger [OAE1-B01]
Atom HL
Atom Team 5 - Filman (Blue)
7:00 PM
@ Baltimore Ice Dogs 2
Select
Peewee
7:15 PM
@ Oshawa R/S
Minor Peewee A/E
7:45 PM
vs. Whitby Wildcats Blue
CCC-Bowl [OMP-AE-A4]
Novice HL
Novice Team 3 - McCarthy
6:00 PM
@ Grafton Gryphons
Haldimand [NCOE040]
Select
Peewee
6:30 PM
vs. Whitby R/S
Atom A
6:30 PM
vs. Clarington Toros
CCC-Bowl [OA-A-D3]
Atom HL
Atom Team 3 - Appleman (Green)
7:00 PM
@ Grafton Gryphons
Haldimand [ACOE56]
Minor Peewee AA
7:30 PM
vs. Whitby Wildcats
Jack Burger [OMP-AA-D4]
Select
Bantam
7:30 PM
@ Kingston Canadians
Peewee AA
7:45 PM
vs. Clarington Toros
CCC-Bowl [OP-AA-A4]
Minor Midget AA
8:00 PM
vs. Kingston Canadians
CCC-Bowl [OMM-AA-E1]
Bantam AA
9:00 PM
vs. Clarington Toros
Jack Burger [BAA-B4]
Atom A/E
12:00 PM
vs. Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
Jack Burger [OAE1-B02]
Minor Atom AA
1:15 PM
vs. Ajax Knights
Jack Burger [OMA-AA-C3]
IP HL
IP Team 3 - Seggie
9:00 AM
vs. IP HL - IP Team 2 - Van Dorp
IP HL
IP Team 1 - Littlechild
10:00 AM
vs. IP HL - IP Team 4 - Van Allen
Tyke HL
Tyke Team 2 - McElroy (Black)
10:00 AM
vs. Baltimore Ice Dogs
Tyke HL
Tyke Team 1 - Riccio (White)
10:00 AM
vs. Baltimore Ice Dogs
IP HL
IP Team 5 - Clark
11:00 AM
vs. IP HL - IP Team 6 - Simpson
Novice AA
12:45 PM
@ Peterborough Petes
Kinsmen (PCCHL) [N-AA110]
Select
Development 7 (Tyke)
2:00 PM
@ Napanee
Minor Peewee A/E
3:00 PM
@ Whitby Wildcats Blue
IPSC (5) [OMP-AE-A5]
Minor Atom AA
3:00 PM
@ Pickering Panthers
Don Beer (2) [OMA-AA-C6]
Minor Midget AA
4:00 PM
@ Kingston Canadians
Centre 70 [OMM-AA-E2]
Peewee AA
4:30 PM
@ Clarington Toros
Darlington [OP-AA-A5]
Atom A/E
5:30 PM
@ Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
Minor Bantam A
6:30 PM
@ North Durham Warriors
Scugog (1) [OMB-A-C4]
Bantam AA
7:45 PM
@ Clarington Toros
Darlington [BAA-B5]
Midget HL
Midget Team 1- Yorki (White)
8:00 PM
vs. Midget HL - Midget Team 4 - Metcalfe (Red)
Jack Burger [PLYOF-7]
Midget HL
Midget Team 3 - Richardson (Blue)
9:00 PM
vs. Midget HL - Midget Team 6- Benne (Green)
Jack Burger [PLYOF-8]
Midget HL
Midget Team 2- Jacob (Grey)
10:00 PM
vs. Midget HL - Midget Team 5 - Enns (Yellow)
Jack Burger [PLYOF-9]
Atom HL
Atom Team 1 - White (White)
6:00 PM
@ Colborne Firehawks
Keeler [ACOE58]
Peewee HL
Peewee Team 4 - Myers (Green)
6:30 PM
@ Baltimore Ice Dogs
Bantam AA
7:45 PM
vs. Clarington Toros
Jack Burger [BAA-B6]
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
  • Thu
    Jan 24
    6:30 PM
    Atom A/E
    vs. Whitby Wildcats
  • Thu
    Jan 24
    7:00 PM
    Atom HL - Atom Team 5 - Filman (Blue)
    at Baltimore Ice Dogs 2
  • Thu
    Jan 24
    7:15 PM
    Select - Peewee
    at Oshawa R/S
  • Thu
    Jan 24
    7:45 PM
    Minor Peewee A/E
    vs. Whitby Wildcats Blue
  • Fri
    Jan 25
    6:00 PM
    Novice HL - Novice Team 3 - McCarthy
    at Grafton Gryphons
  • Fri
    Jan 25
    6:30 PM
    Select - Peewee
    vs. Whitby R/S
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from northumberlandminorhockey.com on Thursday, January 24, 2019 at 12:19 AM